probashi kallyan bank question solution

Looking for probashi kallyan bank question solution 2018 for the post of Senior Executive Officer -General (SO Equivalent)? You can check out all the Question Solution of Probashi Kallyan Bank Cash Officer) and Senior Executive Officer -General SO from here. Also, you will get here all previous year probashi kallyan bank exam questions. Share this probashi kallyan bank exam question with your friends. You may read Basic Bank Assistant manager question solution from here.

PROBASHI KALLYAN BANK QUESTION SOLUTION 2018

Section -A: Bangla
Questions (1-16): Choose the correct answer
1. ‘সংশয়’-এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?
A. দ্বিধা
B. নির্ভয়
C. প্রত্যয়
D. বিস্ময়
View Answer
Option: C

প্রত্যয়
2. ‘একাদশে বৃহস্পতি’ অর্থ-
A. সুসময়
B. দুঃসময়
C. অলীক বস্তু
D. শেষ রক্ষা
View Answer
Option: A

সুসময়
3. ‘যার কোন মূল্য নেই’-এর সামর্থক বাগধারা কোনটি?
A. ডাকাবুকো
B. তুলসী বনের বাঘ
C. কাঠের পুতুল
D. ঢাকের বায়া
View Answer
Option: D

ঢাকের বায়া।

ব্যাখ্যা:

ডাকাবুকো = দুরন্ত।

তুলসী বনের বাঘ = ভণ্ড।

কাঠের পুতুল = নির্জীব, অসার।

ঢাকের বায়া = মূল্যহীন বস্তু।
4. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?
A. নিঃশোষিত
B. নীরস
C. মাধুরীয়া
D. অধীনী
View Answer
Option: A & D

নীরস/ অধীনী।

ব্যাখ্যা:

নিঃশোষিত = সঠিক শব্দ- নিঃশেষিত।

নীরস = সঠিক আছে।

মাধুরীয়া = সঠিক শব্দ- মধুর এবং মাধুর্য।

অধীনী = সঠিক আছে।

(তথ্যসূত্র: ‘ বাংলা একাডেমি’ কর্তৃক প্রকাশিত ‘ব্যবহারিক বাংলা অভিধান। )
5. বিড়ালের আড়াই পা’ বাগধারাটির অর্থ কী?
A. লাফালাফি
B. লম্পঝাপ
C. বেহায়াপনা
D. লজ্জা
View Answer
Option: C

বেহায়াপনা
6. সমাসনিষ্পন্ন পদটিকে কী বলে?
A. সমস্যমান পদ
B. ব্যাসবাক্য
C. উত্তরপদ
D. সমস্ত পদ
View Answer
Option: D

সমস্ত পদ।

সমস্যমান পদ = সমস্তপদ বা সমাসবদ্ধ পদের অন্তর্গত শব্দগুলোকে সমস্যমান পদ বলে।

ব্যাসবাক্য = সমস্ত পদকে ভেঙ্গে যে বাক্যাংশ পাওয়া যায় তাকে ব্যাসবাক্য বলে।

উত্তরপদ = সমাসযুক্ত শব্দের শেষের পদকে পরপদ বা উত্তরপদ বলে।

সমস্ত পদ = সমাসের প্রক্রিয়া সমাসবদ্ধ বা সমাস নিষ্পন্ন শব্দকে সমস্ত পদ বলে।
7. নিচের কোন স্ত্রীবাচক শব্দে একাধিক পুরুষ বাচক শব্দ রয়েছে?
A. কবিরাজ
B. ননদ
C. কুলটা
D. ইবীন (নবীন)
View Answer
Option: B

ননদ।

ব্যাখ্যা:

কবিরাজ = নিত্য পুরুষ বাচক শব্দ এর কোন স্ত্রীবাচক রূপ নেই।

ননদ = এর দুটি পুরুষ বাচক অর্থ রয়েছে। বিপরীতার্থে- দেবর এবং পতী অর্থে- ননদাই।

কুলটা =নিত্য স্ত্রী বাচক শব্দ। এর কোন পুরুষবাচক রূপ নেই।

ইবীন (নবীন) – ইবীন বলে কোন শব্দ নেই। যদি বর্ণবিন্যাসে ভুল হয়ে থাকে তবে সম্ভাব্য শব্দ নবীনের স্ত্রীবাচক রূপ- নবীনা।
8. কোনটি সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ?
A. সম + চয় = সঞ্চয়
B. রাজ + জ্ঞী = রাজ্ঞী
C. শ + অন = শয়ন
D. মনো + কষ্ট = মনঃকষ্ট
View Answer
Option: A

সম + চয় = সঞ্চয়

ব্যাখ্যা:

সম + চয় = সঞ্চয় [সঠিক আছে]

রাজ + জ্ঞী = রাজ্ঞ [সঠিক রূপ = রাজ্ + নী = রাজ্ঞী]

শ + অন = শয়ন [সঠিক রূপ = শে + অন = শয়ন]

মনো + কষ্ট = মনঃকষ্ট [সঠিক রূপ = মনঃ + কষ্ট = মনোকষ্ট।
9. ‘গোঁপ (গোঁফ) খেজুরে’ কোন সমাস?
A. ব্যতিহার বহুব্রীহি
B. ব্যাধিকরণ বহুব্রীহি
C. দ্বিগু
D. মধ্যপদলোপী বহুব্রীহি
View Answer
Option: D

মধ্যপদলোপী বহুব্রীহি
10. নিচের কোনটি প্রবন্ধের বই?
A. পল্লী-সমাজ
B. দিবারাত্রির কাব্য
C. কালান্তর
D. মৃত্যুক্ষুধা
View Answer
Option: C

কালান্তর

ব্যাখ্যা:

পল্লী-সমাজ: এটি শরৎচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায় রচিত উপন্যাস।

দিবারাত্রির কাব্য: এটি মাণিক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় রচিত একটি জনপ্রিয় উপন্যাস।

কালান্তর: কালান্তর রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের শেষ জীবনে রচিত একটি রাজনৈতিক প্রবন্ধ সংকলন।

মৃত্যুক্ষুধা: মৃত্যুক্ষুধা কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের কালজয়ী উপন্যাস।
11. ‘সৌম্য’-এর বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি?
A. অসুন্দর
B. কুৎসিত
C. কাপুরুষ
D. কোনটিই নয়
View Answer
Option: D

কোনটিই নয়।

সঠিক উত্তরঃ- উগ্র
12. কোনটি সঠিক?
A. ভদ্রতাচিত
B. ভদ্রতচিত
C. ভদ্রচিত
D. ভদ্রাচিত
View Answer

উত্তর: সঠিক উত্তর নাই। সঠিক উত্তর হবে ‘ভদ্রোচিত’।
13. ‘বকলম’- শব্দটি বাংলা ভাষায় এসেছে-
A. ফারসি ভাষা থেকে
B. আরবি ভাষা থেকে
C. হিন্দি ভাষা থেকে
D. বর্মী ভাষা থেকে
View Answer
Option: B

আরবি ভাষা থেকে।
14. ‘এপিটাফ’ শব্দের অর্থ-
A. শোক কবিতা
B. গীতিকা
C. সমাধি লিপি
D. মানপত্র
View Answer
Option: C

সমাধি লিপি

ব্যাখ্যা:

শোক কবিতা = Elegy (এলিজি)।

গীতিকা = Ballad।

সমাধি লিপি = Epitaph।

মানপত্র = Testimonial।
15. অকালে যাকে জাগরণ করা হয়ে তাকে এক কথায় কী বলে?
A. সভ্যসাচী (সব্যসাচী)
B. প্রত্যুদগমন
C. কিংকর্তব্যবিমূঢ়
D. অকালবোধন
View Answer
Option: D

অকালবোধন

ব্যাখ্যা:

সভ্যসাচী (সব্যসাচী)= যার দুই হাত সমান চলে।

প্রত্যুদগমন = সম্মুখে অগ্রসর হয়ে অভ্যর্থনা।

কিংকর্তব্যবিমূঢ় = কি করতে হবে তা বুঝতে পারে না যে।

অকালবোধন = অকালে যাকে জাগরণ করা হয়।
16. জাতি + অভিমান =
A. জাত্যাভিমান
B. জাত্যভিমান
C. জাতিভিমান
D. জাতভিমান
View Answer
Option: B

জাত্যভিমান
Questions (17-20): Select the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
17. You can rich your goal only when you aspire
A. aim high
B. attempt it
C. try
D. dream
View Answer
Option: B

attempt it
18. Employers look for agility in workers in small-part production plants.
A. Flexibility
B. Dexterity
C. Alertness
D. Liveliness
View Answer
Option:

Dexterity- তত্পরতা,চতুরতা
19. Writing a beautiful sonnet is as much an achievement as to finish a 400-page novel.
A. finishing
B. it is to finish
C. to have finished
D. if to finish
View Answer
Option: A

finishing
Questions (20-24): Read the following passage and select the most appropriate answer
Nine books are to be arranged from the left to right on a shelf. Of these, four books are lather-bounds, three are cloth-bounds and remaining books are paperbacks. The leather bound books must be together. The paperback books must also be together. The clothbound books need not to be together.
20. The cloth-bound books must be next to each other. If a paperback book is in which of the following position?
A. the ninth
B. the first
C. the fifth
D. the seventh
View Answer
Option: A

the ninth
21. If the second book is a clothbound and the third book is paperback. Which the following can be a clothbound book?
A. the second
B. the ninth
C. the seventh
D. none of these
View Answer
Option: B

the ninth
22. If no clothbound book is next to another clothbound book, which one can be a paperback book?
A. the fifth
B. the ninth
C. the third
D. the sixth
View Answer
Option: C

the third
23. If the first and seventh books have the same kinds of binding. Which of the following must be a leather-bound books?
A. the second
B. the fourth
C. the first
D. the sixth
View Answer
Option: D

the sixth
24. If the sixth book is a leather-bound and eighth book is cloth-bound, which of the following must be a paperback?
A. the second
B. the first
C. the third
D. the fourth
View Answer
Option: C

the third
Questions (25-28): Choose the word that conveys the same meaning as the given word
25. Impute
A. blame
B. attribute
C. apply
D. expert
View Answer
Option: B

attribute- আরোপ করা
26. Exigency
A. dilemma
B. constraint
C. demand
D. occasion
View Answer
Option: C

Exigency- সংকট
27. Anxiety
A. worry
B. comfort
C. faith
D. none of them
View Answer
Option: A

worry
28. Ruthless
A. mindful
B. cruel
C. merciful
D. none of them
View Answer
Option: B

Ruthless- নির্মম
Questions (29-32): There are blank spaces in the following passage which have been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each some words are suggested. Find out the word that best lit the blank spaces.
Global strategies to control infective disease have historically included the erection of barriers to international travel and ——- (29) —–. Keeping people with such deadly disease outside national borders has——– (30) ——- as an important public health policy in the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) epidemic. Between 29 and 50 countries ——- (31) ——— to have introduced border restrictions on HIV-positive foreigners, usually those planning an ——- (32) ——— stay in the country, such as students, workers or seamen.
29.
A. migration
B. immigrate
C. emigration
D. immigration
View Answer
Option: D

immigration
30.
A. reemerged
B. returned
C. merged
D. restrained
View Answer
Option: A

reemerged
31.
A. is reported
B. are reported
C. are
D. reports
View Answer
Option: B

are reported
32.
A. extended
B. intended
C. interested
D. unplanned
View Answer
Option: A

Extended
SECTION-C: General Mathematics
Questions (33-56): Choose the correct answer
33. In the class of 120 students 70 percent can speak only Bengali and the rest can speak English. If 25 percent of those in the class who can speak English can also speak Bengali, how many of the students in the class can speak Bengali?
A. 39
B. 48
C. 84
D. 93
View Answer
Option: D

93
34. If the length of each of the sides of three square garden’s plots is increased by 50 percent, by what percent is the sum of the areas of the three plots increased?
A. 125%
B. 150%
C. 200%
D. 375 %
View Answer
Option: A

125%
35. A lamp is manufactured to sell for $35.00, which yields a profit of 25% of cost. If the profit is to be reduced to 15% of cost, what will be the new retail price of the lamp?
A. $31.50
B. $32.20
C. $21.00
D. $28.00
View Answer
Option: B

$32.20
36. In triangle ABC, AB = AC. All of the following statements are true except –
A. AB < AC + BC
B. AC < AB + BC C. BC + AC > AB + BC
D. AC + BC = AB + BC
View Answer
Option: C

BC + AC > AB + BC
37. If an inspector rejects 0.08% of a product as defective, how many units of the product will be examined in order to reject 2?
A. 500
B. 1500
C. 2000
D. 2500
View Answer
Option: D

2500
38. A farmer has two rectangular fields. The larger field has twice the length and four times the width of the smeller field. If the smaller field has area K, then the area of the larger field is greater than the area of the smaller field by what amount?
A. 2K
B. 5K
C. 6K
D. 7K
View Answer
Option: D

7K
39. Triangle ABC has the following vertices: A(1, 0), B (5, 0) and C(3, 4). Which of the following is true?
A. CA = CB
B. AB = AC
C. AC < BC D. AB = BC View Answer Option: A CA = CB 40. Increasing the original price of an item by 10%, then decreasing by 20% and then again increasing the price by 10% is equivalent: A. 4.4% increase B. 3.2% decrease C. 3.5% decrease D. None of these View Answer Option: B 3.2% decrease 41. (2√27 – √75 + √12) is equal to A. 4√3 B. √3 C. 2√3 D. 3√3 View Answer Option: D 3√3 42. A two-digit number has 3 in its unit digit. The sum of its digits is one seventh of the number itself. What is the number? A. 73 B. 53 C. 63 D. 83 View Answer Option: C 63 43. A student losses 1 mark for every wrong answer and scores 2 marks for every correct answer. If he answers all the 60 questions in an exam and scored 39 marks. How many of them were correct? A. 33 B. 31 C. 27 D. 37 View Answer Option: A 33 44. The triangular base of a prism is a right triangle of sides a and b =2a. The height h of the prism is equal to 10 mm and its volume is 40 mm3. What will be the lengths of the sides A and B of the triangle? A. 2 mm and 3 mm B. 1 mm and 4 mm C. 2 mm and 2 mm D. 2 mm and 4 mm View Answer Option: D 2 mm and 4 mm 45. The sum of principal and simple interest of a certain amount of money would be the TK. 460 after 3 years from now and TK. 500 after 5 years from now. What is the total interest rate? A. 5% B. 12% C. 15% D. 20% View Answer Option: A 5% 46. A wheel rotates 10 times per minutes and moves 20 m during each rotation. How many feet does the wheel move in 1 hour? A. 10000 B. 12000 C. 18000 D. 20000 View Answer Correct Answer: 39370 feet/ 12000 m 47. If x and y are consecutive positive integers, which of the following must be an even integer? A. x B. y C. xy/2 D. xy View Answer Option: D xy 48. There are n students in a school. If r% among the students are 12 years or younger. Which of the following expressions represents the number of students who are older than 12? A. n(1-r) B. 100 (1-r)n C. n (1-r)/100 D. n (100-r)/100 View Answer Option: D n (100-r)/100 49. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangular is 5 : 1 . If the area of the rectangle is 216 cm2, what is the length of the rectangle? A. 16 cm B. 18 cm C. 20 cm D. 22 cm View Answer Option: B 18 cm 50. If (x + y)>5 and (x -y) > 3, then which of the following gives all and only possible values of x?
A. x < 3 B. x > 3
C. x > 4
D. x < 5 View Answer Option: C x > 4
51. There are 15 balls in a box. 8 balls are green, 4 are blue and 3 are white. Then 1 green and 1 blue balls are taken from the box and put away. What is the probability that a blue ball is selected at random from the box?
A. 3/15
B. 4/15
C. 3/13
D. 4/13
View Answer
Option: C

3/13
52. A short distance athlete has taken 60 seconds to cover 100 meters. If he makes 30 steps in 9 seconds, how many steps has he taken in that time?
A. 130
B. 170
C. 173
D. None of these
View Answer
Option: D

None of these
53. Three angles of a triangle are in proportion 5 : 6 : 7. Then what is the difference in degrees between the biggest and the smallest angles?
A. 10°
B. 20°
C. 25°
D. 30°
View Answer
Option: B

20
54. A manufacturer sells three products i.e. A, B and C. Product A costs 200 and sells for 250. Product B costs 150 and sells for 180. Product C costs 100 and sells for 110. On which product he has maximum percentage of profit?
A. B only
B. A and B only
C. A only
D. C only
View Answer
Option: C

A only
55. Three boys have Marbles in the ratio of 19: 5: 3 . If the boy with the least number has 9 Marbles. How many Marbles does the boy with the highest number have?
A. 57
B. 15
C. 76
D. 38
View Answer
Option: A

57
56. The area of a rectangle R with width 4 ft is equal to the area of a square S, which has a perimeter of 24 ft. The perimeter of the rectangle R, in feet, is-
A. 9
B. 16
C. 24
D. 26
View Answer
Option: D

26
57. Which one of the following is not the official language of United Nations Organizations?
A. Spanish
B. Portuguese
C. Chinese
D. None of them
View Answer
Option: B

Portuguese
58. Fathometer is used to measure
A. Ocean depth
B. Earthquakes
C. Rainfall
D. Sound intensity
View Answer
Option: A

Ocean depth
59. Which one of the following countries is not a member of the OPEC?
A. Algeria
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. Nigeria
View Answer
Option: B & C

Indonesia & Malaysia
60. Who is the author of the book The Right of Man?
A. Thomas Hardy
B. Thomas Mann
C. Thomas Moon
D. Thomas Paine
View Answer
Option: D

Thomas Paine
61. Which one of the following is not an official language of the United Nations?
A. Arabic
B. Chines
C. Portuguese
D. Spanish
View Answer
Option: C

Portuguese
62. On July ——–, man walked on the Moon for the first time.
A. 19th
B. 20th
C. 18th
D. 21th
View Answer
Option:

63. The radiant energy of the Sun results from
A. Nuclear fusion
B. Oil Nuclear fission
C. Cosmic radiation
D. Combustion
View Answer
Option: A

Nuclear fusion
64. Fathometer is used to measure
A. Sound intensity
B. Earthquakes
C. Rainfall
D. Ocean depth
View Answer
Option: D

Ocean depth
65. Which of the following is called Blue Planet?
A. Saturn
B. Earth
C. Jupiter
D. Mars
View Answer
Option: B

Earth
66. Radio link is a tool of banking communication in a
A. WAN area
B. LAN area
C. Remote area
D. VAN area
View Answer
Option: C

Remote area
67. Stress test is related to assess health of which institution?
A. Bank
B. Multinational Firm
C. Private Firm
D. None of them
View Answer
Option: D

None of them
68. Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
A. Status Bar
B. Tool Bar
C. Menu Bar
D. Title Bar
View Answer
Option: B

Tool Bar
69. —————- are software which is used to do particular task.
A. Operating system
B. Data
C. Software
D. Program
View Answer
Option: D

Program
70. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. Viruses
B. Spam
C. Hackers
D. None of them
View Answer
Option: B

Spam
71. The ———– program compresses large files into a smaller file
A. WinZip
B. WinShrink
C. WinStyle
D. None of the above
View Answer
Option: A

WinZip
72. Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tool?
A. Status Bar
B. Tool Bar
C. Menu Bar
D. Title Bar
View Answer
Option: B

Tool Bar
73. Operating System is the most common type of —————- software.
A. System
B. Application
C. Communication
D. None of the above
View Answer
Option: A

System
74. When cutting and pasting, cutting section is temporarily stored in
A. Dashboard
B. Hard drive
C. Diskette
D. Clipboard
View Answer
Option: D

Clipboard
75. If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
A. Edit
B. View
C. Format
D. Tools
View Answer
Option: C

Format
76. You can move between two or more Excel files opened by using the
A. Ctrl + Tab
B. Ctrl + Page up
C. Ctrl + Page down
D. Ctrl + F9
View Answer
Option: A

Ctrl + Tab
77. The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a
A. Column
B. Box
C. Table
D. Cell
View Answer
Option: D

Cell
78. The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called
A. Forwarding
B. Downloading
C. FTP
D. Uploading
View Answer
Option: B

Downloading
79. You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
A. Press Shift + F7
B. Press Ctrl + F7
C. Press Alt + F7
D. Press F7
View Answer
Option: D

Press F7
80. Verification of a login name and password is known as
A. Configuration
B. Authentication
C. Accessibility
D. Logging in
View Answer
Option: B

Authentication